Robertson had argued that it was his constitutional right to do so…..
[…] “In sum, we interpret the phrase, ‘a person who is … partially nude’ in the same way that the defendant does, namely, to mean a person who is partially clothed but who has one or more of the private parts of body exposed in plain view at the time that the putative defendant secretly photographs her,” the high court ruled.
The problem seems to be that (1) the woman wasn’t nude in whole or in part as defined by the statute, and (2) invasive photographing of “non-exposure” was not within the scope of the criminal statute.
According to the court’s opinion, the statute (Section 105 (a)) defines
“[p]artially nude” as “the exposure of the human genitals, buttocks, pubic area or female breast below a point immediately above the top of the areola.” “Exposure” is not defined in the statute, but is generally defined as “an act of exposing,” “a condition or instance of being laid bare or exposed to view.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 802 (2002).